Burnley v. City of San Antonio ( 2006 )
[…] 2004. The notice of appeal filed on October 18, 2004
    falls within the 30-day period of FRAP 4(a)(1)(A).9 The
    604, 607 (6th Cir. 2004); Kenneth J. Servay, The 1993
    Amendments to Rules 3 and 4 of the Federal Rules of
    Appellate Procedure - A Bridge Over Troubled Water - Or
    Just Another Trap?, 
    157 F.R.D. 587
    , 605 (1994).
    9
    Per FRAP 26(a), the last day of the period would
    fall on a Saturday, so the period instead ends on the
    next business day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or
    28
    ADA allows recovery of such fees under 42 U.S.C. § 12205,
    which provides that “[i]n any action . . . commenced
    pursuant to this chapter, the court[,] in its discretion,
    may   allow   the   prevailing   part   .   .   .   a   reasonable
    attorney’s fee and costs.” We review such awards for
    abuse of discretion. No Barriers, Inc. v. Brinker Chili's
    Texas, Inc., 
    262 F.3d 496
    , 498 (5th Cir.                2001). On
    appeal, the City’s only argument is that Burnley is not