United States v. Waindel , 65 F.3d 1307 ( 1995 )
[…] REVERSED in part, AFFIRMED in part.

    . See 11 U.S.C. § 502(b)(9) (Supp.1995).

    . Of the claim for 1990 taxes, $20,059.25 was a priority unsecured claim, and $737.27 was a general unsecured claim.

    . The claim for 1990 was ultimately reduced to $142.22 in interest after the IRS received and processed the debtors’ 1990 tax return and payment.

    .The court also noted that Bankruptcy Rules 3002(c) and 9006(b)(3) provided for an extension of the bar date upon proper motion. However, no such motion was filed by the IRS.

    . Section 2075 provides in pertinent part:

    The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11.
    Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.
    The Supreme Court shall transmit to Congress not later than May 1 of the year in which a rule prescribed under this section is to become effective a copy of the proposed rule. The rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which it is transmitted to Congress unless otherwise provided by law.

    11 U.S.C. § 2075.

    . The Sixth Circuit recently reached a contrary conclusion in In re Chavis, 47 F.3d 818 (6th Cir.1995).