First Gibraltar Bank v. Bradley ( 1996 )
[…] receivership assets when federally insured financial institutions fail.
    7
    Despite the state court’s language intimating the contrary, there is
    no doubt that the FDIC has statutory authority to sell and dispose of
    receivership assets. The statute expressly provides that the FDIC may, for
    example, “take over the assets . . . and conduct all business of the
    institution,” “collect all obligations and money due the institution,” and
    “preserve and conserve the assets and property of such institution.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 1821
    (d)(2)(B)(i), (ii), and (iv).     The FDIC may also “place the insured
    depository institution in liquidation and proceed to realize upon the assets of
    the institution . . . ,” including the “transfer [of] any asset or liability
    ofthe institution in default . . . .” 
    12 U.S.C. § 1821
    (d)(2)(E), (G)(i)(II).
    Given this unambiguous statutory language, this court has repeatedly recognized
    that the FDIC’s enumerated powers as receiver are both extensive and
    discretionary, free from court-imposed restraints. See, e.g., Ward v. RTC, 
    996 F.2d 99
    , 103-04 (5th Cir. 1993); 281-300 Joint Venture v. Onion, 
    938 F.2d 35
    , 39
    (5th Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 
    502 U.S. 1057
    , 
    112 S. Ct. 933
     (1992); see also,
    
    12 U.S.C. § 1821
    (j)(providing that “no court may take any action, except at the
    request of the Board of Directors by regulation or order, to restrain or affect
    the exercise of powers or functions of the [FDIC] as a conservator or a
    receiver”).
    8
    Because the FHLBB issued a worthlessness finding declaring Gibraltar
    Savings insolvent and appointing the FDIC as receiver, any claims against
    Gibraltar would be valid, if at all, against the receiver alone. See, e.g.,
    9