Interamericas Invest v. Bd of Gov of the FR ( 1997 )
[…] requirement.
    Furthermore, as the Board found, any power not expressly
    vested in Ulrich could be exercised by Ulrich and Rice acting in
    concert.    The contention that the tension between them precluded
    the possibility that they would cooperate to control NBC pays
    little heed to the statutory language concerning the “power to
    vote” the NBC shares, a power which Ulrich and IAI maintained
    throughout the period in question.
    The contention also runs contrary to the Board’s decision in
    1976 at 12 C.F.R. § 225.134 (“Escrow arrangements involving bank
    stock resulting in a violation of the Bank Holding Company Act”)
    that acquiring and placing in escrow, with an unaffiliated escrow
    agent, bank shares sufficient for control did vest control in the
    recipient company where the escrow agreement also stated that the
    recipient company was not to have power to vote the shares until