Benjie Johnson v. Hope Village Apartments ( 2012 )
[…] of Appellants’ claims, as set forth above.
    5
    Case: 12-40404     Document: 00512089831      Page: 6    Date Filed: 12/19/2012
    No. 12-40404
    These claims may briefly be summarized as follows.            In claim one,
    Appellants allege that HUD-OIG acted in concert with the Pineview Defendants
    “to wrongfully evict, imprison, and withhold rent subsidies properly due under
    [their] Section 8 housing agreement” and actually “assisted in the removal and
    withholding of [Appellants’] subsidies.” The complaint states that these actions
    violated 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1b(b)(2), which provides that the Secretary of HUD
    “shall assure that . . . project owners not interfere with the efforts of tenants to
    obtain rent subsidies or other public assistance.” In claim seven, Appellants
    assert that HUD-OIG violated the APA by “engag[ing] in acts or omissions which
    were arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
    with the law.” Appellants’ eighth claim maintains that HUD-OIG wrongfully