Benjie Johnson v. Hope Village Apartments ( 2012 )
[…] eight, pursued under the Declaratory Judgment Act, because they established
    jurisdiction for their claim. Fourth, Appellants suggest that claim twelve should
    not have been dismissed because, contrary to the lower court’s conclusion, the
    United States was a named defendant in connection with that claim. Finally,
    they maintain that the district court did not properly specify and apply the
    standards for a motion to dismiss. Each of these challenges will be addressed in
    turn.
    B.      Appellants’ 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1b(b)(2) Claim (Claim One)
    As mentioned above, Appellants contend that HUD-OIG’s actions violated
    12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1b(b)(2), which provides that the Secretary of HUD “shall
    assure that . . . project owners not interfere with the efforts of tenants to obtain
    rent subsidies or other public assistance.” The district court dismissed this claim
    after concluding that Appellants had not demonstrated a waiver of HUD-OIG’s
    sovereign immunity. We agree.
    “The constitution contemplates that, except as authorized by Congress, the
    federal government and its agencies are immune from suit.”