Benjie Johnson v. Hope Village Apartments ( 2012 )
[…] United States v. King, 
    395 U.S. 1
    , 4 (1969). Further, “a waiver of the Government’s sovereign immunity
    will be strictly construed, in terms of its scope, in favor of the sovereign.” Lane
    v. Pena, 
    518 U.S. 187
    , 192 (1996). “[P]laintiffs bear the burden of showing
    Congress’s unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity.” Spotts v. United States,
    
    613 F.3d 559
    , 568 (5th Cir. 2010).
    7
    Case: 12-40404     Document: 00512089831     Page: 8   Date Filed: 12/19/2012
    No. 12-40404
    Appellants argue that 
    12 U.S.C. § 1702
     waives sovereign immunity for
    their 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1b(b)(2) claim. Section 1702 provides that the Secretary
    of HUD “shall, in carrying out the provisions of [certain subchapters of the
    National Housing Act], be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be
    sued.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 1702
    . Appellants contend that because section 1715z-1b(b)(2)
    is contained in a subchapter expressly referenced in section 1702’s immunity
    waiver, they have met their burden of demonstrating a waiver of sovereign
    immunity.