Cypress Fairbanks v. Michael F ( 1997 )
[…] hearing in the district court was either scheduled or changed at
    the last minute.36   Thus, the witness fees and expenses recoverable
    by Cy-Fair ISD should have been reduced by $619.00, being the
    difference between Dr. Salisbury’s actual plane fare and the
    maximum amount she would have had to pay for a seven-day advance
    fare.
    Finally, Michael’s parents objected to $3,657.55 in costs
    incident to four depositions purportedly taken by the school
    See Zdunek v. Washington Metro. Area Trans. Auth., 
    100 F.R.D. 689
    , 692 (D. D.C. 1983).
    28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1) provides for the payment of travel
    expenses of witnesses who travel by common carrier, but
    specifically states that “a witness shall utilize a common carrier
    at the most economical rate reasonably available.”
    30
    district in preparation for the district court hearing, which
    expenditures the parents assert were not “reasonably necessary.”37
    The deponent in one of those depositions was of Michael’s parents’
    expert, Gina Novellino, Ph.D., Michael’s psychologist who was