Parm v. Shumate ( 2008 )
[…] common law affecting riparian land owners’ property interests.
    It is well established that the Commerce Clause of the United States
    Constitution gives the federal government a “dominant servitude” over the
    11
    No. 06-31045
    navigable waters of the United States. United States v. Cherokee Nat. of Okla.,
    
    480 U.S. 700
    , 704 (1987) (citation omitted). The so-called navigational servitude
    extends “laterally to the entire water surface and bed of a navigable waterway,
    which includes all the land and waters below the ordinary high water mark.” 33
    C.F.R. § 329.11(a); see also United States v. Rands, 
    389 U.S. 121
    , 123 (1967). A
    river’s ordinary high water mark is set at “the line of the shore established by
    the fluctuations of water . . . .” 33 C.F.R. § 329.11(a)(1). It is ascertained by
    “physical characteristics such as a clear, natural line impressed on the bank; . . .
    changes in the character of the soil; destruction of terrestrial vegetation; . . . or
    other appropriate means that consider the characteristics of the surrounding
    areas.” 
    Id. The navigational
    servitude does not burden land that is only
    submerged when the river floods. Oklahoma v. Texas, 
    260 U.S. 606
    , 632 (1923);
    United States v. Harrell, 
    926 F.2d 1036
    , 1041-43 (11th Cir. 1991); United States
    v. Claridge, 
    416 F.2d 933