United States v. Livingston , 272 F. App'x 315 ( 2008 )
[…] USDC No. 3:06-CR-203-1
    Before WIENER, GARZA, and BENAVIDES, Circuit Judges.
    PER CURIAM:*
    Appellant Lester Livingston was found guilty of mailing threatening
    communications in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 876.1
     On appeal, Appellant argues
    that the district court improperly admitted into evidence a letter from him to his
    *
    Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not
    be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR.
    R. 47.5.4.
    1
    
    18 U.S.C. § 876
    (c) provides in pertinent part: “Whoever knowingly so deposits or
    causes to be delivered [by the United States Postal Service] . . . any communication . . .
    addressed to any other person and containing any threat to . . . injure the person of the
    addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years,
    or both.”
    No. 07-60458
    then-wife, Sharon Drewery, in violation of the marital communications privilege.
    Accordingly, Appellant argues, the charge against him must be dismissed. In
    the alternative, Appellant argues that the district court erred by failing to