21 U.S.C. §§ 952(a), 960(b)(1), 963); conspiracy to possess cocaine with intent to distribute over one thousand kilograms of cocaine (
[…] The substantive offense Gourley conspired to commit provides: It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter, or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V of subchapter I of this chapter . . . .
21 U.S.C. § 952(a). 6 See
21 U.S.C. § 846(“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter [including
21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1)] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”). The substantive offense Gourley conspired to commit provides: “[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance[.]”
21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). -8- and (3) he intentionally participated in the conspiracy. See also Inocencio, 40 F.3d at 725; United States v. Toro,
840 F.2d 1221, 1232 (5th Cir. 1988). A conspiracy may be proved by circumstantial evidence, see, e.g., United States v. Cardenas,