United States v. Jones ( 1998 )
[…] imprisonment.    Moreover, the defendant argues that the term “life
    imprisonment” in the kidnapping statute actually means life without
    the possibility of release because parole no longer exists in the
    federal system.      Thus, the jury actually had only two sentencing
    options--death    or    life     without     the     possibility   of   release.
    Conversely, the government argues that the jury in fact had three
    options because Congress distinguishes between “life” and “life
    without the possibility of release.”           The government raises § 3594
    as an example of the qualitative difference between life and life
    without the possibility of release.            Section 3594 states that if
    the jury recommends a lesser sentence, then “the court shall impose
    any lesser sentence that is authorized by law . . . . if the
    maximum term of imprisonment is life imprisonment, the court may
    impose a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of
    release.”   18 U.S.C. § 3594.       Thus, the government argues that the
    jury in fact had the option of recommending death, life without the
    possibility of release, or a lesser sentence, but the district