United States v. Gilbert Isgar , 739 F.3d 829 ( 2014 )
[…] No. 11-20516
    III
    A
    Tori Aldridge contends that the district court lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction over the wire fraud counts. She argues that, because state law
    required the wire transmissions at issue in this case, the transmissions could not
    have been unlawful. She asserts, “federal jurisdiction is improper as a matter
    of law.” We disagree.
    Our review of subject matter jurisdiction is de novo.19 “Subject matter
    jurisdiction . . . is straightforward in the criminal context.”20 Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3231
    , “[t]he district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction . . .
    of all offenses against the laws of the United States.”21                    To invoke this
    jurisdictional grant, “an indictment need only charge a defendant with an
    offense against the United States in language similar to that used by the
    relevant statute.”22 Defects in the indictment, moreover, such as insufficient