North Alamo Water v. City of San Juan, TX ( 1998 )
[…] reached a decision on the Applications, the district court entered
    an Agreed Preliminary Injunction, enjoining the City from servicing
    any additional customers within the Certificated Area and ordering
    the City to contact the Commission and request that it take no
    further action on the Applications until the expiration of the
    Agreed Preliminary Injunction.6
    1.    Original Judgment
    On   December    15,   1994,   the   district   court   entered   final
    judgment (Original Judgment) in favor of the Utility and against
    4
    Tex. Water Code Ann. § 13.254 (“The commissioner at any time
    after notice and hearing may revoke or amend any certification of
    public convenience and necessity . . . if it finds that the
    certificate holder has never provided, is no longer providing, or
    has failed to provide continuous and adequate service in the area,
    or part of the area, covered by the certificate.”).
    5
    
    Id. § 13.255
    (addressing single certification in an annexed
    or incorporated area).
    6
    This preliminary injunction has not been challenged in this
    appeal.
    4
    the City.     After noting that under Texas law the Utility had a