North Alamo Water v. City of San Juan, TX ( 1998 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    A.   THE VIOLATION ISSUES:
    1.         Standard of Review
    We review a judgment on the merits of a nonjury civil case
    applying        the    usual   standards    of   review.7   Thus,   we   review
    conclusions of law de novo and findings of fact for clear error.8
    If the district court's account of the evidence is plausible in
    light of the record viewed in its entirety, we may not reverse even
    if we are convinced that, had we been sitting as the trier of fact,
    we would have weighed the evidence differently.9
    2.         The Statute:     7 U.S.C. § 1926(b)
    The initial issue in this appeal centers around Section
    1926(b).10       That section provides in pertinent part:
    The service provided or made available through any such
    [indebted water] association shall not be curtailed or
    limited by the inclusion of the area within the
    boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public
    body, or by the granting of any private franchise for
    similar service within such area during the term of said
    7
    See Crisis Transp. Co. v. M/V Erlangen Express, 
    794 F.2d 185
    , 187 n.5 (5th Cir. 1986).
    8
    See 
    id. 9 See
    First United Fin. Corp. v. Specialty Oil Co., Inc., 
    5 F.3d 944
    , 947 (5th Cir. 1993) (citing Anderson v. City of Bessemer
    City, N.C.,