United States v. Matthew Simpson , 741 F.3d 539 ( 2014 )
[…] overbroad under the First Amendment. Alternatively, he argues that the
    evidence supporting this conviction is insufficient.
    Simpson is correct that commercial speech receives First Amendment
    protection, if the commercial speech is not false, deceptive or misleading. See
    Bolger v. Youngs Drugs Prods. Corp., 
    463 U.S. 60
    , 69 (1983).            However,
    misleading commercial speech receives no First Amendment protection. See
    RTM Media v. City of Houston, 
    584 F.3d 220
    , 224 (5th Cir. 2009). Section 1037
    provides in relevant part:
    “(a) In general. – Whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign
    commerce, knowingly . . . (2) uses a [computer used in interstate
    commerce] to relay or retransmit multiple commercial electronic
    mail messages, with the intent to deceive or mislead recipients, or
    any Internet access service, as to the origin of such messages . . .
    shall be punished[.]”
    18 U.S.C. § 1037(a)(2).      The statute also includes a minimum volume of
    messages that must be sent within a single day, month, or year to be
    punishable under the statute. 
    Id. § 1037(d)(3).
    There is very little case law
    interpreting this statute. However, the subsection of § 1037 that Simpson was
    convicted under is expressly limited to “commercial” electronic mail that is sent
    “with the intent to deceive or mislead recipients, or any Internet access service,
    as to the origin of such messages.” 18 U.S.C. § 1037(a)(2). Given that the
    statute specifically targets and punishes only unprotected, intentionally
    misleading commercial speech, and thus excludes commercial speech that is
    not misleading and all political or charitable speech, we conclude that it is not