United States v. Matthew Simpson , 741 F.3d 539 ( 2014 )
[…] This provided sufficient evidence of
    Simpson’s intent to interfere with the administration of justice at an official
    proceeding that he anticipated would occur, and which had already begun with
    the execution of the first search warrants.
    E.     False Registration of a Domain Name (Simpson)
    Simpson next argues that his conviction for false registration of a domain
    name under 18 U.S.C. § 3559(g), a penalty enhancement provision, is barred
    by the Ex Post Facto Clause and the statute of limitations, or was not
    supported by sufficient evidence.
    Section 3559(g) provides that if a defendant convicted of a felony offense
    “knowingly falsely registered a domain name and knowingly used that domain
    name in the course of that offense,” the maximum term of imprisonment shall
    be increased by 7 years or doubled, whichever is less. 18 U.S.C. § 3559(g)(1).
    Simpson’s conviction under this section was predicated on his registration of a
    domain name, camophone.com, which he first registered in October 2004 under