18 U.S.C. § 371for conspiracy to violate
[…] MICHELLE D MCKAMEY Defendant-Appellant. _________________________________________________________________ Appeal from the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas, Dallas USDC No. 3:99-CR-35-6 _________________________________________________________________ October 6, 2000 Before KING, Chief Judge, and CUDAHY* and WIENER, Circuit Judges. PER CURIAM:** Defendant-Appellant Michelle D. McKamey appeals her conviction under
18 U.S.C. § 371for conspiracy to violate
18 U.S.C. § 1033(b)(1)(A), which provides that “[w]hoever (A) acting as, or being an officer, director, agent, or employee of, any person engaged in the business of insurance whose activities * Circuit Judge of the Seventh Circuit, sitting by designation. ** Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4. affect interstate commerce, . . . willfully embezzles, abstracts, purloins, or misappropriates any of the moneys, funds, premiums, credits, or other property of such person so engaged” is subject to criminal prosecution.
18 U.S.C. § 1033(b)(1)(A) (2000).