Robert Morris v. Brad Livingston ( 2014 )
[…] may be charged a $100 fee. I also understand that I will be provided access
    to health care services regardless of my ability to pay this fee.” The Sick Call
    Request form should be signed by the offender at the time of submission.
    Regardless of whether or not the offender signs the Sick Call Request the
    annual health care services fee shall be deducted from the offender’s
    account if the visit to health care staff prompted by the Sick Call Request
    is found to meet the criteria.
    See also Tex. Gov’t Code § 501.063(b) (“The department shall adopt policies to ensure that
    before any deductions are made from an inmate’s trust fund under this section, the inmate
    is informed that the health care services fee will be deducted from the inmate’s trust fund as
    required by Subsection (a).”).
    17
    Case: 12-50848       Document: 00512495684         Page: 18     Date Filed: 01/10/2014
    No. 12-50848
    directive was consistent with the posted notice in listing exemptions not
    included in the amended version of § 501.063. Accordingly, the fact that the