Robert Morris v. Brad Livingston ( 2014 )
[…] Defendant-Appellee Brad Livingston’s motion to dismiss. For the following
    reasons, we AFFIRM.
    I.   FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    Plaintiff-Appellant Robert Charles Morris is an inmate in the custody of
    the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (“TDCJ”), confined in TDCJ’s
    Stevenson Unit in Cuero, Texas. He has been in TDCJ custody since 2005.
    Case: 12-50848          Document: 00512495684         Page: 2     Date Filed: 01/10/2014
    No. 12-50848
    Morris challenges the collection of the health care services fee (“fee”) under
    Texas Government Code § 501.063.
    Section 501.063 provides that “[a]n inmate confined in a facility operated
    by or under contract with the [TDCJ] . . . who initiates a visit to a health care
    provider shall pay a health care services fee to [TDCJ] in the amount of $100.”
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 501.063(a)(1) (2013). The payment of the health care services
    fee “covers all visits to a health care provider that the inmate initiates until
    the first anniversary of the imposition of the fee.” 
    Id. § 501.063(a)(2)
    (emphasis
    added).      The inmate pays the fee out of his inmate trust fund.                           
    Id. § 501.063(a)(3).
    If the balance in the fund is insufficient, then “50 percent of
    each deposit to the fund shall be applied toward the balance owed until the
    total amount owed is paid,” leaving the other fifty percent available for the
    inmate’s use. 
    Id. Section 501.063
    expressly provides that TDCJ “may not deny
    an inmate access to health care as a result of the inmate’s failure or inability
    to pay a fee under this section.” 
    Id. § 501.063(c).
    1 The Texas Legislature
    1   Section 501.063 provides, in its entirety:
    (a)(1) An inmate confined in a facility operated by or under contract with the
    department, other than a halfway house, who initiates a visit to a health care
    provider shall pay a health care services fee to the department in the amount
    of $100.
    (2) The fee imposed under Subdivision (1) covers all visits to a health care
    provider that the inmate initiates until the first anniversary of the imposition
    of the fee.
    (3) The inmate shall pay the fee out of the inmate’s trust fund. If the balance
    in the fund is insufficient to cover the fee, 50 percent of each deposit to the fund
    shall be applied toward the balance owed until the total amount owed is paid.
    (b) The department shall adopt policies to ensure that before any deductions
    are made from an inmate’s trust fund under this section, the inmate is
    informed that the health care services fee will be deducted from the inmate’s
    trust fund as required by Subsection (a).
    (c) The department may not deny an inmate access to health care as a result
    of the inmate’s failure or inability to pay a fee under this section.
    2
    Case: 12-50848            Document: 00512495684         Page: 3    Date Filed: 01/10/2014
    No. 12-50848