Edwards v. Your Credit Inc ( 1998 )
[…] level.”
    -28-
    that CIA occasionally audited Your Credit’s claims to ensure that
    it had attempted to collect a delinquent loan prior to filing a
    claim.    Beyond these limited attempts at verification, Boan stated
    that “we take their word” that claims are submitted for a proper
    reason.    Thus, Voyager’s reliance on CIA to monitor claims filings
    and CIA’s acceptance of Your Credit’s averments at face value
    essentially gave Your Credit freedom to file claims for any reason.
    Combined with its employees’ misunderstanding of Article 9, this
    became a recipe for disaster.20
    20
    Amicus CCIA also argues that because § 1605(d)(2) permits
    a creditor to exclude the “premium payable for any insurance in
    lieu of perfecting a security interest,” whether Voyager paid
    claims that it was not obligated to pay under the policy could not
    lead to a violation of § 1605(d)(2) because the policy also covers
    losses due to nonfiling.      Section 1605(a)(5) requires that a
    “premium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting
    the creditor against the obligor’s default or other credit loss” be
    included in finance charge. It strains our belief to imagine that
    Congress would explicitly require that a premium for general
    default insurance be included in the finance charge in § 1605(a)(5)
    yet allow the same premium to be excluded from the finance charge