Edwards v. Your Credit Inc ( 1998 )
[…] finance charge, and the APR. See 15 U.S.C. § 1638.        The APR is
    calculated by reference to the duration of a loan, its payment
    -6-
    terms, and the finance charge. See 15 U.S.C. § 1606; First Acadiana
    Bank v. FDIC, 
    833 F.2d 548
    , 550 (5th Cir. 1987).
    TILA defines the finance charge as the “sum of all charges,
    payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is
    extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an
    incident to the extension of credit.”          15 U.S.C. § 1605(a); 12
    C.F.R. § 226.4(a). A finance charge includes a “[p]remium or other
    charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting the creditor
    against the obligor’s default or other credit loss.” § 1605(a)(5);
    12 C.F.R. § 226.4(b)(5).       Some charges do not have to be included
    in   the   finance   charge,   including   filing   fees   paid   to   public
    officials to perfect a security interest, see § 1605(d)(1), and the
    “premium payable for any insurance in lieu of perfecting any
    security interest otherwise required by the creditor in connection
    with the transaction, if the premium does not exceed the fees and
    charges . . . which would otherwise be payable.” § 1605(d)(2); 12
    C.F.R. § 226.4(e)(2). “If a creditor collects and simply retains a
    fee as a sort of self-insurance against nonfiling it may not be
    excluded from the finance charge.” Regulation Z, Official Staff