Edwards v. Your Credit Inc ( 1998 )
[…] collateral shall be determined according to the following rules:
    (a) Conflicting security interests rank according to
    priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates
    from the time a filing is first made covering the
    collateral or the time the security interest is first
    perfected, whichever is earlier, provided that there is
    no period thereafter when there is neither filing nor
    perfection.
    (b) So long as conflicting security interests             are
    unperfected, the first to attach has priority.
    
    Id. 12 Section
    10:9-204(2) provides that “[n]o security interest
    attaches under an after-acquired property clause to consumer goods
    other than accessions [] when given as additional security unless
    the debtor acquires rights in them within ten days after the
    secured party gives value.” 
    Id. “Consumers goods”
    are goods that
    -21-
    With this discussion of Article 9 as a springboard, it is
    apparent that nonfiling insurance (such as the policy at issue
    here) may cover losses sustained in three possible ways. If another