Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Bass Pro Outdoor World, L.L.C. ( 2016 )
[…] behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved” and “the Commission determines after [its]
    investigation that there is reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true, the Commission
    shall endeavor to eliminate any such alleged unlawful employment practice by informal
    methods of conference, conciliation, and persuasion.” If “the Commission has been unable to
    secure from the respondent a conciliation agreement acceptable to the Commission, the
    Commission may bring a civil action against” the respondent.), with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a),
    (e) (§ 707) (the Commission may “bring a civil action” against a private entity when it “has
    reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or
    practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter.”).
    41 Gen. Tel., 
    446 U.S. at 321
     (1980).
    42 
    Id. at 321-22
    .
    43 
    Id. at 322
    .
    44 
    Id. at 333-34
    .
    9
    Case: 15-20078         Document: 00513552434           Page: 10     Date Filed: 06/17/2016
    No. 15-20078