State of Texas v. USA , 787 F.3d 733 ( 2015 )
[…] it imposes substantial costs on them. “Consultation between federal and state
    officials is an important feature of the immigration system,” 
    id. at 2508
    , and
    44   
    Id.
     at 400 n.16 (quoting Data Processing, 
    397 U.S. at 156
    ).
    45   
    Id.
     at 399–400 (footnote omitted).
    46Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians v. Patchak, 
    132 S. Ct. 2199
    , 2210 (2012) (quoting Sec. Indus. Ass’n, 
    479 U.S. at
    399–400).
    47   
    Id.
     (quoting Sec. Indus. Ass’n, 
    479 U.S. at 399
    ).
    48  See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1621
     (identifying aliens ineligible “for any State or local public bene-
    fit,” § 1621(a) and noting that “[a] State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present
    in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would
    otherwise be ineligible,” § 1621(d)); United States v. Alabama, 
    691 F.3d 1269
    , 1298 (11th Cir.
    2012) (noting that driver’s licenses fall within definition of “public benefit” in § 1621(c)).
    19
    Case: 15-40238         Document: 00513054621         Page: 20        Date Filed: 05/26/2015