State of Texas v. USA , 787 F.3d 733 ( 2015 )
[…] fits. 14 Of the approximately 11.3 million illegal aliens 15 in the United States,
    4.3 million are eligible for DAPA. Texas, 
    2015 WL 648579
    , at *7 & n.11, *15.
    The states sued to prevent implementation of the program. First, they
    claimed that DAPA is procedurally unlawful under the APA because it is a
    substantive rule that is required to undergo notice and comment, but DHS had
    (4), (5)(A)–(J); 
    8 C.F.R. § 1.3
    (a)(4)(vi); 
    20 C.F.R. §§ 422.104
    (a)(2), 422.105(a)).
    
    13 Texas, 2015
     WL 648579, at *44 n.64; see also 
    26 U.S.C. § 32
    (c)(1)(E), (m) (stating
    that eligibility for earned income tax credit is limited to individuals with Social Security
    numbers); 
    20 C.F.R. §§ 422.104
    (a)(2), 422.107(a), (e)(1).
    14  See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.142(a) (“An applicant who is not a citizen of the United
    States must present . . . documentation issued by the appropriate United States agency that
    authorizes the applicant to be in the United States before the applicant may be issued a
    driver’s license.”); TEX. LAB. CODE § 207.043(a)(2) (“Benefits are not payable based on services
    performed by an alien unless the alien . . . was lawfully present for purposes of performing
    the services . . . .”); see also 
    26 U.S.C. § 3304
    (a)(14)(A) (approval of state laws making compen-