State of Texas v. USA , 787 F.3d 733 ( 2015 )
[…] 13 Texas, 2015
     WL 648579, at *44 n.64; see also 
    26 U.S.C. § 32
    (c)(1)(E), (m) (stating
    that eligibility for earned income tax credit is limited to individuals with Social Security
    numbers); 
    20 C.F.R. §§ 422.104
    (a)(2), 422.107(a), (e)(1).
    14  See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.142(a) (“An applicant who is not a citizen of the United
    States must present . . . documentation issued by the appropriate United States agency that
    authorizes the applicant to be in the United States before the applicant may be issued a
    driver’s license.”); TEX. LAB. CODE § 207.043(a)(2) (“Benefits are not payable based on services
    performed by an alien unless the alien . . . was lawfully present for purposes of performing
    the services . . . .”); see also 
    26 U.S.C. § 3304
    (a)(14)(A) (approval of state laws making compen-
    sation payable to aliens who are “lawfully present for purposes of performing such services”).
    15There is some confusion―not necessarily in this case but generally―regarding the