Land v. Trinity Mother ( 2000 )
[…] Id. at 7.
        Further, Land presented evidence that he was
    “sitting still on a wall” and “was cooperating with the officers.”
    
    Id. at 8.
    The Court disagrees that this evidence is sufficient to meet
    Land’s burden of setting forth specific facts showing the existence
    of a genuine issue for trial.              Land has raised only undisputed
    evidence, which fails to directly counter other undisputed evidence
    set forth by Appellants.   Texas law is clear that intoxication may
    be induced by a substance other than alcohol.   See Tex. Penal Code
    Ann. § 49.01.   Thus, evidence that no one smelled alcohol on Land’s
    breath does not necessarily create a genuine issue for trial.4
    “Intoxication” is defined in Texas as “not having the normal use of
    mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of” some
    substance “into the body.”     Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A).
    Appellants presented undisputed evidence that Land’s speech was
    slurred, that his balance appeared unsteady and he staggered and
    stumbled when he stepped down from the wall, and that Land told