Ptasynski v. Shell Western E&P ( 2002 )
[…] Fe; 3) the declaratory judgment order was impermissibly vague; and 4)
    Mobil was not responsible for the content of the brochure.
    24
    of contract claim.13 Section 2.275(b) provides that the cause of action
    accrues when the breach occurs. Here, the alleged breach occurred more
    than 13 years before plaintiffs brought this action. The district court
    also held that the discovery rule did not apply to this claim and,
    therefore, it was barred by limitations. Plaintiffs argue that the
    district court should have applied TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    16.004(c), which provides that in certain actions therein described the
    cause of action does not accrue until “the day the dealings in which the
    parties were interested together cease.”14
    13
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.725 provides:
    § 2.725. Statute of Limitations in Contracts for Sale
    (a) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced
    within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the