Alvarado-Molina v. INS ( 2002 )
[…] Alvarado did not suffer past persecution or have an apprehension of
    future persecution. The TPS designation had nothing to do with the
    political climate in Honduras.
    4
    It is unclear whether Alvarado has sought to renew his TPS
    since the most recent extension.
    8
    that, through a cursory consideration of his case, it should have
    been apparent that he was eligible.
    Assuming Alvarado is correct in his assertion that the BIA had
    constructive notice of his TPS, it would still not affect the
    outcome.   Under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a)(1)(A), the Attorney General
    “may grant [an] alien temporary protected status in the United
    States and shall not remove the alien from the United States during
    the   period   in   which   such   status   is   in   effect.”   8   U.S.C.
    § 1254a(a)(1)(A).     Alvarado would have this Court believe that the
    “shall not remove” language precludes any orders to deport as well.
    In other words, he would have us read “shall not remove” to mean
    “shall not remove or order to remove.”