Hughes v. Tobacco Institute, Inc. , 278 F.3d 417 ( 2002 )
[…] can,    what     the     highest    court       of   the    state       would   decide.”
    Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp. v. Transportation Ins. Co.,
    4
    
    953 F.2d 985
    , 988 (5th Cir. 1992).     This Court’s interpretation of
    Texas law is binding on the district court, unless a subsequent
    state court decision or statutory amendment renders our prior
    decision clearly wrong.     Batts v. Tow-Motor Forklift Co., 
    66 F.3d 743
    , 747 (5th Cir. 1995).
    II.   TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.004
    In 1993, the Texas Legislature enacted § 82.004, which limits
    product liability actions against manufacturers and sellers of
    allegedly defective products.     Specifically, it provides:
    (a)   In a products liability action, a manufacturer or
    seller shall not be liable if:
    (1) the product is inherently unsafe and the
    product is known to be unsafe by the ordinary
    consumer who consumes the product with the
    ordinary knowledge common to the community;
    and
    (2) the product is a common consumer product
    intended for personal consumption, such as
    sugar, castor oil, alcohol, tobacco, and
    butter, as identified in Comment i to Section
    402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts.
    (b)   For purposes of this section, the term “products
    liability action” does not include an action based
    on manufacturing defect or breach of an express
    warranty.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.004.        Another section defines a
    “products liability action” as:
    any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery