Merlo v. CIR ( 2007 )
[…] Next the NOL is modified by
    taking into account the adjustments to taxable income under §§ 56 and 58 and
    the preference items under § 57. I.R.C. § 56(d)(2)(A). The preference items in
    § 57 are only considered to the extent that they increase NOL for the year for
    regular tax purposes. 
    Id. Merlo argues
    that § 56(d)(2)(A)(i) creates an exception to the usual rule
    under § 172(d) that capital losses are taken into account for NOL purposes only
    to the extent of capital gains.4 But Merlo misapplies the statute. The starting
    3
    Section 56(d)(1) provides:
    For purposes of subsection (a)(4), the term “alternative tax net
    operating loss deduction” means the net operating loss deduction
    allowable for the taxable year under section 172, except that . . .
    (B) in determining the amount of such deduction—
    (i) the net operating loss (within the meaning of
    section 172(c)) for any loss year shall be adjusted