Merlo v. CIR ( 2007 )
[…] combined with the significant business purpose of preventing insider trading, it
    created a substantial risk of forfeiture that existed until the sellback provision
    lapsed. 
    Id. at 41.
           In this case, the tax court distinguished Robinson on its facts, recognizing
    that Merlo had not shown that Exodus could have compelled him to return his
    shares of stock. It held that the remedy chosen by Exodus to enforce its insider
    trading policy was disciplinary action against the employee, not a forfeiture of
    the shares.
    2
    Section 83(c)(1) provides that “[t]he rights of a person in property are subject to a
    substantial risk of forfeiture if such person’s rights to full enjoyment of such property are
    conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual.” I.R.C.
    § 83(c)(1).
    6
    No. 06-60723
    We agree with the tax court. Merlo has failed to identify a sellback
    provision similar to the one in Robinson. The blackout period within the insider
    trading policy is insufficient to create a substantial risk of forfeiture because the