Merlo v. CIR ( 2007 )
[…] 4
    No. 06-60723
    been recognized in 2001, not 2000, because in 2000 he was not substantially
    vested in the property. Alternatively, Merlo asserts that an exception to the
    capital loss limitations applies that would allow him to carry back the loss in
    2001 to 2000 as an ATNOL.
    A. Substantial Risk of Forfeiture
    Merlo argues that he did not realize AMTI in 2000 because the blackout
    period was in effect on the date he exercised the option and remained in effect
    throughout the remainder of the year, creating a substantial risk of forfeiture.
    Section 83(a) of the I.R.C. provides that income from an option’s exercise is
    included in gross income “in the first taxable year in which the rights of the
    person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not
    subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.” I.R.C. § 83(a). In other words, § 83
    seeks to tax the receipt of property when the property is “substantially vested.”
    Treas. Reg. § 1.83-1(a). And property is substantially vested at the first point
    at which it is either transferable by the recipient taxpayer or not subject to a