Halkias v. General Dynamics ( 1998 )
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(f)?
    2.    Did the district court err by granting General Dynamics’
    motion for summary judgment?
    II.
    LAW & ANALYSIS
    A.
    The WARN Act
    The WARN Act provides that:
    “[a]n employer shall not order a plant closing or mass
    layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the
    employer serves written notice of such an order ... to
    each representative of the affected employees as of the
    time of the notice, or if there is no such representative
    at that time, to each affected employee....”
    
    29 U.S.C. § 2102
     (a)(1).    However, the Act further provides that;
    “[a]n employer may order a plant closing or mass layoff
    before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the closing
    or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that
    were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that
    notice would have been required ... An employer relying
    on this subsection shall give as much notice as is
    practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement
    5
    of the basis for reducing the notification period.”
    
    29 U.S.C. § 2102
     (b)(2)(A) & (b)(3)(emphasis added).           This case
    centers around the proof in support of and against the proposition
    that General Dynamics should have reasonably foreseen the impending
    contract cancellation and therefore cannot avail itself of the