Cain v. Altec Industries, Inc. , 236 F. App'x 965 ( 2007 )
[…] in the contract the permitee required the contractor to obtain workers’ compensation).
    9
    See Magee, 551 So. 2d at 184 (owner of right-of-way not statutory employer); see also,
    Nash, 480 So. 2d at 1099 (lessee of oil producing unit not statutory employer); Falls, 477 So. 2d
    at 258 (permitee not statutory employer).
    10
    See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-71
    .
    5
    issue in this case.
    The issue of whether WST is immune from tort liability is an
    issue of loss distribution and financial protection governed by La.
    Civ. Code Ann. art. 3544.11               Therefore, we begin our analysis with
    article 3544, which provides, in relevant part:
    Issues pertaining to loss distribution and financial
    protection are governed, as between a person injured by
    an offense or quasi-offense and the person who caused the
    injury, by the law designated in the following order:
    . . . .
    (2) If, at the time of the injury, the injured person and
    the person who caused the injury were domiciled in
    different states: (a) when both the injury and the
    conduct that caused it occurred in one of those states,
    by the law of that state; . . . .
    Under the mechanical rule of article 3544, we would apply
    Louisiana      law    because,       at    the    time     of   the   injury,      Cain,     a
    Mississippi domiciliary, and WST, a Louisiana corporation, were
    domiciled in different states, and both the injury and the conduct
    that caused it occurred in one of those states, i.e., Louisiana.
    Accordingly, based on article 3544, WST would be entitled to the
    statutory employer tort immunity afforded it under Louisiana law.
    However, article 3547 provides an exception to article 3544 to