Thrasher Trucking Co. v. Empire Tubulars, Inc. ( 1993 )
[…] And, if we
    accept Empire's argument that Thrasher agreed to provide the disputed services, then Thrasher
    "accepted and legally bound themselves" to transport Empire's property. Therefore, Thrasher was
    not acting as a "broker," as that term is contemplated by the ICA or the ICC.
    B. COMMON CARRIER VS. CONTRACT CARRIER.
    If Thrasher was not acting as a "broker" for purposes of the ICA, then it must have been
    acting pursuant to its "motor carrier" authority.
    1. Carrier Status.
    A motor carrier acts either as a "motor common carrier" or a "motor contract carrier." 49
    U.S.C. § 10102(13). A motor common carrier "hold[s] itself out to the general public to provide
    motor vehicle transportation for compensation over regular or irregular routes, or both." 
    Id. § 10102(14).
    A motor contract carrier, inter alia, "provid[es] motor vehicle transportation of property
    for compensation under continuing agreements with one or more persons." 
    Id. § 10102(15)(B).
    2. Carrier Rates.
    The ICA requires a motor common carrier to publish its rate(s) in a tariff filed with the ICC.
    
    Id. § 10762(a)(1).
    Generally speaking, that filed rate "governs the legal relationship between shipper