Zayler v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] of Congress when there is ambiguity regarding waiver of sovereign
    immunity.    As the Supreme Court has said, “legislative history
    has no bearing on the ambiguity point. . . . [T]he ‘unequivocal
    20
    28 U.S.C. § 2674 (1994) (“The United States shall be liable,
    respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same
    manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances,
    but shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive
    damages.”).
    21
    11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3) (2004) (“The court may issue against a
    governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under such [enumerated sections
    of the Bankruptcy Code] or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, including
    an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of
    punitive damages.”).
    35
    expression’ of elimination of sovereign immunity that we insist
    upon is an expression in the statutory text. If clarity does not
    exist there, it cannot be supplied by a committee report.”22
    Focusing on whether a claim against the government “is