Aghili v. Ashcroft ( 2002 )
[…] A
    recent decision of this circuit supports this conclusion. See Wang v. Ashcroft, 
    260 F.3d 448
    , 450 (5th
    Cir. 2001). In Wang, the petitioner filed a motion to reopen on the basis of undue hardship under
    INA §244(a). Four years later, while this motion was pending, the petitioner became eligible for
    adjusted status under INA §245(i), based on the citizenship of his wife, and filed a ‘motion to
    remand,’ informing the court of his availability for adjusted status. 
    Id. The BIA
    denied the second
    4
    8 C.F.R. §3.2(c)(2) provides:
    Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, a party may file only one
    motion to reopen deportation or exclusion proceedings (whether before the Board or
    the Immigration Judge) and that motion must be filed no later than 90 days after the
    date on which the final administrative decision was rendered in the proceeding sought
    to be reopened, or on or before September 30, 1996, whichever is later. Except as
    provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, an alien may file only one motion to
    reopen removal proceedings (whet her before the Board or the Immigration Judge)
    and that motion must be filed no later than 90 days after the date on which the final
    administrative decision was rendered in the proceeding sought to be reopened.
    -4-
    motion as time-barred under 8 C.F.R. §3.2(c)(2), construing it as a second motion to reopen. 
    Id. at 450-51.
    The petitioner appealed, arguing that the second motion was a supplement to his timely-filed
    and pending motion to reopen.