United States v. Reynolds ( 2004 )
[…] United States v. Daniel, 
    957 F.2d 162
    , 164 (5th Cir. 1992).
    A.
    Reynolds first argues that the term “threaten to use” in 18
    U.S.C. § 2332a suggests that only threats of future use of a weapon
    of mass destruction are prohibited by the statute.1              Reynolds
    argues that because his statement indicated a past act, i.e, that
    he had already dumped anthrax into the air conditioner, it cannot
    be construed as a threat under the statute.
    This court has not previously considered what constitutes a
    “threat” under § 2332a.    In the absence of a statutory definition,
    terms are given their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning.
    1
    18 U.S.C. 2332a provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) A person who, without lawful authority, uses,
    threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of
    mass destruction []-
    *        *   *
    (2) against any person within the United States,
    and the results of such use affect interstate or
    foreign commerce or, in the case of a threat, . . .
    would have affected interstate or foreign commerce;
    *        *   *
    shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for
    life[.]
    -3-
    United States v. Singleton, 
    946 F.2d 23
    , 25 (5th Cir. 1991).
    Blacks Dictionary defines a “threat” as “[a] communicated
    intent   to   inflict     harm   or   loss    on   another   or   on    another’s