United States v. Guess ( 1998 )
[…] trial and the testimony from the hearing on Guess’s motion to
    suppress is not available.            Citing United States v. Selva, 
    559 F.2d 1303
       (5th    Cir.   1977)       (“Selva     II”),      Guess    contends     that      the
    suppression-hearing transcript is a “significant and substantial
    portion of the record” which “can make or break the government’s
    case” and the absence of which has a “limitless prejudicial effect”
    on him.   He argues that he is entitled to a new trial under FED. R.
    APP. P. 10(c).
    Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 753(b) of the Court Reporter Act
    (“CRA”), a reporter “shall . . . record[ ] verbatim by shorthand,
    mechanical means, electronic sound recording, or any other method
    . . . (1) all proceedings in criminal cases had in open court.”
    5
    Failure to comply with the CRA is not error per se but the
    defendant-appellant     must    ordinarily         show    that    the    reporter’s
    failure to record a portion of the proceedings “visits a hardship
    upon him and prejudices his appeal.”               Selva