Trevor Charles v. Thomas Atkinson ( 2016 )
[…] Clerk
    Plaintiffs - Appellants
    v.
    THOMAS LEE ATKINSON; CONSOLIDATED FABRICATIONS
    CONSTRUCTION, INCORPORATED; AMERISURE INSURANCE
    COMPANY,
    Defendants - Appellees
    Appeal from the United States District Court
    for the Middle District of Louisiana
    Before REAVLEY, SMITH, and HAYNES, Circuit Judges.
    PER CURIAM:
    This court must examine the basis of its jurisdiction, on its own motion
    if necessary. Hill v. City of Seven Points, 
    230 F.3d 167
    , 169 (5th Cir. 2000).
    The parties purport to invoke this court’s jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    ,
    under which the federal courts of appeals “have jurisdiction of appeals from all
    final decisions of the district courts of the United States.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    . A
    final decision requires the district court to either dispose of all parties and all
    claims or otherwise expressly permit an appeal under Federal Rule of Civil
    Procedure 54(b). DK Joint Venture 1 v. Weyand, 
    649 F.3d 310
    , 319 (5th Cir.