Religious Technology Center v. Liebreich , 98 F. App'x 979 ( 2004 )
[…] , 682-83 (Fla. 1974); Venetian
    Cove Club, Inc. v. Venetian Bay Developers, Inc., 
    411 So. 2d 1323
    , 1324 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1982). See also Sholkoff v. Boca
    Raton Cmty. Hosp., Inc., 
    693 So. 2d 1114
    , 1117-18 (Fla. Dist. Ct.
    App. 1997) (explaining that “perhaps it is more accurate to say
    that the rule is that if an agreement for one party to pay
    another party’s attorney’s fees is to be enforced it must
    unambiguously state that intention and clearly identify the
    matter in which the attorney’s fees are recoverable”).
    23
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1919
     (2000) (“Whenever any action or suit is
    dismissed in any district court, the Court of International
    Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for want of jurisdiction,
    such court may order the payment of just costs.”).
    24
    Miles v. California, 
    320 F.3d 986
    , 988 n.2 (9th Cir.
    2003). This follows from the plain text of the statute, which
    states that a court “may order the payment of just costs.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1919
     (emphasis added).
    15