In a post-trial motion, Dawson challenged compliance with jury selection procedures under the Jury Selection and Service Act,
28 U.S.C. § 1861, et seq., alleging that the selection of the jury was tainted by racial and economic discrimination. Dawson did not move to stay the proceedings for failure to comply with the Act before or during voir dire. Dawson did not challenge any jurors for cause, nor did he object to defense counsel's peremptory challenge of one of the remaining black jurors.
28 U.S.C. § 1867(c) provides: In civil cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the party discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds thereof, whichever is earlier, any party may move to stay the proceedings on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the petit jury. This court has held that section 1867 precludes any statutory challenges to irregularities in jury selection that are not made before voir dire. United States v. De Alba–Conrado,
481 F.2d 1266, 1269 (5th Cir.1973).