Deckert v. Wachovia Student Financial Services, Inc. ( 1992 )
[…] another basis for personal jurisdiction.
    A Texas court may exercise jurisdiction over a non-resident if: (1) the Texas
    long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction; and (2) the exercise of
    jurisdiction is consistent with federal and state constitutional guarantees.
    Schlobohm v. Schapiro, 
    784 S.W.2d 355
    (Tex.1990); Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code
    Ann. § 17.041–§ 17.042 (Vernon 1986).
    General Elec. v. Brown & Ross Int'l Distribs., 
    804 S.W.2d 527
    , 530 (Tex.App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 1990, writ denied) (emphasis added).
    Section 17.042 states:
    In addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident
    does business in this state if the nonresident:
    (1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to
    perform the contract in whole or in part in this state;
    (2) commits a tort in whole or in part in this state; or
    (3) recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this
    state, for employment inside or outside this state.
    Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 17.042 (West 1986). Satisfaction of this statute is
    only the first inquiry and, even assuming Wachovia engaged in any of section 17.042's
    enumerated activities, a Texas court's assertion of jurisdiction over Wachovia still