United States v. Izaguirre-Flores ( 2005 )
[…] may be one of state law, we look to state law to determine “its
    nature and whether its violation is a crime of violence under
    federal law.”8
    The parties disagree about the analysis that we are supposed
    to   employ   to    decide   whether   “taking   indecent   liberties   with
    5
    See 
    id., cmt. n.
    1(B)(iii) (emphasis added).
    6
    See United States v. Zavala–Sustaita, 
    214 F.3d 601
    , 603
    (5th Cir. 2000).
    Because Izaguirre was convicted under Section 14-
    202.1(a)(1), we need not —— and do not —— consider whether a
    violation of Section 14-202.1(a)(2) constitutes “sexual abuse of
    a minor.” See N.C. GEN STAT. § 14-202.1(a)(2) (noting that a
    person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if he
    “willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious
    act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of
    any child of either sex under the age of 16 years”).
    7
    United States v. Pierce, 
    278 F.3d 282
    , 286 (4th Cir.
    2002).
    8
    See 
    id. 5 children”
    constitutes “sexual abuse of a minor.”9      Izaguirre urges
    us to apply the categorical approach of Taylor v. United States,10