Trico argues that the district court’s finding was correct because Diamond B had privity or knowledge of the MISS BERNICE’s unseaworthy condition and Bennett’s negligent acts. Diamond B claims that even though there were navigational errors made, all errors that led to the collision were simply due to their “hands-off” approach to management, as allowed under In re Kristie Leigh Enterprises,
72 F.3d 479(5th Cir. 1996). This Court reviews a denial of limited liability for clear error. Hellenic Inc. v. Bridgeline Gas Distrib., L.L.C.,
252 F.3d 391, 394 (5th Cir. 2001). Under
46 U.S.C. § 183(a), a vessel owner may limit the liability incurred for any loss, damage or injury by collision to the “amount of value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.”