Rivet v. LeBlanc,
600 So.2d 1358, 1363 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/22/1992). As no such evidence was presented at trial or in connection with the hearing on the motion for attorney’s fees, the district court denied the claimants’ request. Though the claimants believe that the district court should have taken judicial notice of the claimants’ enrichment of Texaco, they cite to no case law that supports this proposition. Additionally, § 23:1103(c) provides in part that “the intervenor shall only be responsible for a share of the reasonable legal fees and costs incurred by the attorney retained by the plaintiff,” and “[t]he amount of the portion of attorney’s fees shall be determined by the district court based on the proportionate services of the attorneys which benefitted or augmented the recovery from the third party.” Despite the claimants’ assertions that it was obvious that the Texaco attorneys rode on the coattails of their attorneys, they provided no evidence on which the district court could make any 31 sort of reasonable determination.