Trico Marine Assets v. Diamond B Marine Svc ( 2003 )
[…] a proper apportionment.        Rivet v. LeBlanc, 
    600 So.2d 1358
    , 1363
    (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/22/1992).       As no such evidence was presented at
    trial   or   in   connection   with   the   hearing   on   the   motion   for
    attorney’s fees, the district court denied the claimants’ request.
    Though the claimants believe that the district court should have
    taken judicial notice of the claimants’ enrichment of Texaco, they
    cite to no case law that supports this proposition.          Additionally,
    § 23:1103(c) provides in part that “the intervenor shall only be
    responsible for a share of the reasonable legal fees and costs
    incurred by the attorney retained by the plaintiff,” and “[t]he
    amount of the portion of attorney’s fees shall be determined by the
    district court based on the proportionate services of the attorneys
    which benefitted or augmented the recovery from the third party.”
    Despite the claimants’ assertions that it was obvious that the
    Texaco attorneys rode on the coattails of their attorneys, they
    provided no evidence on which the district court could make any
    31
    sort of reasonable determination.                  We therefore conclude that the