TGX Corporation v. Simmons ( 1993 )
[…] ,
    450-51 (1976).
    But even if Danzer remains good law, it does not help the
    Defendants.   Danzer and its progeny are inapposite to statutes
    that bar remedies, while leaving liability intact.     We need look
    no further than Lampf to determine whether the three-year statute
    of repose asserted by the Defendants bars liability.
    The Lampf Court strove for crystal clarity in stating its
    holding: "[T]he governing standard for an action under § 10(b)
    [is] the language of § 9(e) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 
    78i(e)." 111 S. Ct. at 2782
    n.9.    Section 9(e), as passed by Congress in
    1934, provides:
    No action shall be maintained to enforce any
    liability created under this section, unless
    brought within one year after the discovery
    30
    of the facts constituting the violation and
    within three years after such violation.
    This language unequivocally bars an action to enforce a
    liability, and says nothing about the continued existence of that
    liability.    Nowhere does the Lampf Court even imply that the
    absolute three-year statute of repose extinguishes liability
    under § 10(b).