United States v. Maseratti ( 1993 )
[…] V.   Sentencing.   Eight of the Appellants raise sentencing issues.
    The issues fall into four categories:      computation of accountable
    drugs, minor or minimal participant, acceptance of responsibility
    and use of a firearm.
    The standard of review is statutorily defined.           The sentence
    must be upheld unless the appellant demonstrates that it was
    imposed in violation of the law, was imposed as a result of an
    incorrect application of the guidelines, or was outside the range
    of the applicable guidelines and was unreasonable.            18 U.S.C. §
    3742(e); United States v. Ebertowski, 
    896 F.2d 906
    , 907 (5th Cir.
    1990).   This Court must give "due regard to the opportunity of the
    district court to judge the credibility of witnesses" by accepting
    its findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.          18 U.S.C.
    § 3742(d).   Beyond even the clearly erroneous standard, this Court
    must give due deference to the district court's application of the
    16
    guidelines to the facts.