Woodall v. City of El Paso ( 1995 )
[…] alternative means of communication.        See Lakeland 
    Lounge, 973 F.2d at 1260
    .
    III.
    The Adult Businesses contend that the district court erred in
    denying their motion to reinstate their claims under Article 1
    Section 8 of the Texas Constitution. The Adult Businesses maintain
    that the    standard   for   determining   the   validity     of    El    Paso's
    Ordinances under the Texas Constitution and the United States
    Constitution are different, and thus they are entitled to pursue a
    separate claim under Texas Constitution.
    Article 1, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides in the
    relevant part:
    Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish
    his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse
    of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing
    the liberty of speech or of the press....
    Similarly, the First Amendment of the United States Constitution
    provides:
    Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of
    16
    speech, or the press; or the right of the people peaceably to
    assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of
    grievances.