East v. Scott ( 1995 )
[…] The
    record also shows that Hardaway had been convicted of at least two
    misdemeanors: one conviction for prostitution and one conviction
    for petty theft.   Under Auten, the prosecution was deemed to have
    6
    In fact, Texas law restricts the disclosure of mental
    health records. Section 611.002 of the Texas Health and Safety
    Code provides:
    Communications between a patient and a professional, and
    records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment
    of a patient that are created or maintained by a
    professional, are confidential.
    Section 611.004 provides that a mental health professional may
    disclose mental health records to law enforcement personnel only
    if "there is a probability of imminent physical injury by the
    patient to the patient or others or there is a probability of
    immediate mental or emotional injury to the patient."
    14
    knowledge of these convictions and any other facts relevant to
    Hardaway's criminal history that would have been revealed through
    a routine FBI check and a review of her state rap 
    sheet. 632 F.2d at 480
    .