Nobles v. Johnson ( 1997 )
[…] circuit to the extent they interpret the provisions of the AEDPA
    and do not conflict with Lindh’s conclusion that the chapter 153
    amendments do not apply to cases pending on the effective date of
    the Act. See Green v. Johnson, 
    116 F.3d 1115
    , 1120 n.2 (5th Cir.
    1997).
    5
    The district court granted Nobles’s motion and stayed his
    execution on November 8, 1995.
    6
    Nobles also argues that 28 U.S.C. § 2251, the authority by
    which the district court stayed his execution, demonstrates that
    his case was “pending” when the AEDPA became effective. Section
    2251 provides in pertinent part:
    A justice or judge of the United States before whom
    a habeas corpus proceeding is pending may, before
    final   judgment  or   after   final  judgment   of
    discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding
    against the person detained in any State court or
    by or under the authority of any State for any
    matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.
    5
    define when a case is “pending” for purposes of application vel non
    of the AEDPA;          in fact, Lindh uses the expressions “cases pending,”
    “cases filed,” and “applications pending” interchangeably.7
    In McFarland v. Scott, 
    512 U.S. 849
    (1994), the Supreme Court