Nobles v. Johnson ( 1997 )
[…] corpus petitions is the date that the actual habeas corpus petition
    is filed.”    
    Id. Since Nobles
    did not file his petition for habeas corpus
    relief until June 28, 1996 -- some two months after the AEDPA’s
    effective date -- Williams instructs that we apply the AEDPA
    10
    Justice O’Connor also cited other provisions of the habeas
    statute to show that a habeas proceeding is not “pending” until an
    application has been filed: e.g., § 2254(d) (referring to “any
    proceeding instituted in a Federal court by an application for a
    writ of habeas corpus”); § 2242 (an “[a]pplication for a writ of
    habeas corpus . . . shall allege the facts concerning the
    applicant’s commitment or detention”); § 1914(a) (“the parties
    instituting any . . . proceeding in [district court must] pay a
    filing fee of $120, except that on application for a writ of habeas
    corpus the filing fee shall be $5"); Habeas Corpus Rule 2(a)
    (“[T]he application shall be in the form of a petition”). 
    Id. 8 standards
    to Nobles’s petition.
    II.
    A.
    Nobles claims the prosecution knowingly used false evidence
    against him when it introduced at trial an edited version of his