Nobles v. Johnson ( 1997 )
[…] 153 only to such cases as were filed after the statute’s enactment
    (except where chapter 154 otherwise makes select provisions of
    chapter 153 applicable to pending cases.”); 
    id. at 2064
    (“If, then,
    Congress was reasonably concerned to ensure that chapter 154 be
    applied to pending cases, it should have been just as concerned
    about chapter 153, unless it had the different intent that the
    latter chapter not be applied to the general run of pending
    cases.”); 
    id. at 2068
    (“We hold that the negative implication of
    § 107(c) is that the new provisions of chapter 153 apply only to
    cases filed after the Act became effective.”)(emphasis added).
    8
    21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(4)(B) provides:
    In any post conviction proceeding under section
    2254 or 2255 of title 28, seeking to vacate or set
    aside a death sentence, any defendant who is or
    becomes financially unable to obtain adequate
    representation or investigative, expert, or other
    reasonably necessary services shall be entitled to
    the appointment of one or more attorneys and the
    furnishing of such other services in accordance
    with paragraphs (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9).
    6
    counsel, the federal court also has jurisdiction under [28 U.S.C.]
    § 2251 to enter a stay of execution.”    
    McFarland, 512 U.S. at 858
    .
    Reading the two sections in pari materia, the Court found that the