Nobles v. Johnson ( 1997 )
[…] date for determining the applicability of the AEDPA to habeas
    corpus petitions is the date that the actual habeas corpus petition
    is filed.”    
    Id. Since Nobles
    did not file his petition for habeas corpus
    relief until June 28, 1996 -- some two months after the AEDPA’s
    effective date -- Williams instructs that we apply the AEDPA
    10
    Justice O’Connor also cited other provisions of the habeas
    statute to show that a habeas proceeding is not “pending” until an
    application has been filed: e.g., § 2254(d) (referring to “any
    proceeding instituted in a Federal court by an application for a
    writ of habeas corpus”); § 2242 (an “[a]pplication for a writ of
    habeas corpus . . . shall allege the facts concerning the
    applicant’s commitment or detention”); § 1914(a) (“the parties
    instituting any . . . proceeding in [district court must] pay a
    filing fee of $120, except that on application for a writ of habeas
    corpus the filing fee shall be $5"); Habeas Corpus Rule 2(a)
    (“[T]he application shall be in the form of a petition”).