United States v. Stevens ( 2002 )
[…] use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the
    person of another. . . .”      U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1) (emphasis added).
    Under Texas law, “a person commits an offense [of retaliation] if
    he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by
    an unlawful act in retaliation for or on account of the service of
    another   as    a   public    servant,       witness,    prospective     witness,
    informant, or a person who has reported the occurrence of a crime.”
    Tex. Penal Code § 36.06 (1991).          “‘Harm’ means anything reasonably
    regarded as loss, disadvantage, or injury, including harm to
    3
    another person in whose welfare the person affected is interested.”
    
    Id. § 1.07(a)(16).
           Although the harm involved in the crime of
    retaliation may include the “threatened use of physical force
    against the person of another,” retaliation does not have “as an
    element” of the crime such a requirement.