Navarro-Miranda v. Ashcroft ( 2003 )
[…] conviction an aggravated felony.       After the Board issued its
    removal order, Navarro could have petitioned this court for
    review of the decision; he failed to do so.       Once Navarro was
    deported, therefore, his removal proceedings were completed and
    final.   See Stone v. INS, 
    514 U.S. 386
    , 398 (1995) (“Deportation
    orders are self-executing orders, not dependent upon judicial
    enforcement.”).
    Notwithstanding the finality of his proceedings, Navarro
    argues that the Board should reopen them on its own motion under
    § 3.2(a) and grant him relief.     See 8 C.F.R § 3.2(a) (“The Board
    may at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case
    in which it has rendered a decision.”).       Navarro concedes that,
    because he has already been deported, the BIA lacks jurisdiction
    to consider any motion filed on his behalf to reopen his removal
    proceedings.   See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(d) (2002).      However, Navarro