United States v. Lee ( 2007 )
[…] Jaramillo, 
    42 F.3d at 923
    . Lee
    argues that she did not aid and abet because she was merely present when the crimes took place.
    Viewed in the light most favorable to the Government, our review of the record satisfies us that
    the jury was entitled to find that Lee participated sufficiently to support the conviction for aiding
    and abetting the distribution of crack.
    B.
    Finally, Lee argues that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to show the TEEN
    F.L.O.W. Youth Center was a “youth center” as defined by 
    21 U.S.C. § 860
    (e)(2) (“youth
    center” is “a recreational facility and/or gymnasium (including any parking lot appurtenant
    thereto), intended primarily for use by persons under 18 years of age, which regularly provides
    athletic, civic, or cultural activities”). Because there was uncontroverted and unchallenged
    testimony that the TEEN F.L.O.W. Youth Center was a “youth center” where children played
    basketball, our review of the record satisfies us that sufficient evidence supports the jury’s verdict.
    V.