Ellison v. Conner , 153 F.3d 247 ( 1998 )
[…] “whether the requested grant will interfere with any operations
    of the United States.”    These standards are of the same level of
    generality as the discretionary statute in Suntex, which required
    the Secretary to determine whether an order “was the only
    practical means of advancing the interests of the producers.”
    Further, as in Suntex, § 211.9 does not require the Corps to
    develop any factual record to support its determination.
    In contrast, the RHA provides an example of a statute that
    does not give the Corps complete discretion over permits.   A §
    320.4 permit requires the Corps to consider the following in
    part:
    13
    . . . All factors which may be relevant to the
    proposal must be considered including the
    cumulative effects thereof: among those are
    conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
    environmental concerns, wetlands, historic
    properties, fish and wildlife values, flood
    hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation,
    shore erosion and accretion, recreation, water
    supply and conservation, water quality, energy
    needs, safety, . . . mineral needs,
    considerations of property ownership, . . .”
    The regulation also sets forth pages of general criteria to be
    considered in the examination of every application.     
    Id. Further, specific
    procedural requirements for processing
    applications and for providing public notice are also required.
    
    Id. § 325.1-3.