Ellison v. Conner , 153 F.3d 247 ( 1998 )
[…] CIA director was given responsibility to protect the integrity of
    14
    the agency and intelligence sources, which was essential to
    national security.    
    Id. at 600-01.
    As in Webster, the overall structure of 5 U.S.C. § 301 and
    33 C.F.R. § 211 reinforces our conclusion.      In addition to the
    language already cited, other language in Section 211 "exudes"
    discretion.    For example, Section 211 authorizes the Secretary of
    the Army to issue leases "whenever he shall deem it to be
    advantageous to the Government."      33 C.F.R. 211.6(a)(1).   The
    Secretary may grant an easement upon a finding that it is not
    incompatible with the public interest "and under such terms and
    conditions as are deemed advisable by him."      
    Id. 211.6(b)(1)(i) and
    (iii).    Further, because § 211 applies only to property
    interests owned by the government, the need for judicial review
    of decisions pursuant thereto is not compelling.      In this case, a