Ellison v. Conner , 153 F.3d 247 ( 1998 )
[…] 12
    the Secretary discretion because it did not require the
    consideration of specific factors, the making of findings or the
    development of any additional evidentiary record.    
    Id. at 164-65.
    We noted that without these, the judiciary was in no position to
    gainsay the Secretary’s determination as arbitrary, capricious or
    an abuse of discretion.    
    Id. at 166.
    Here, the statute authorizing Section 211.9, 5 U.S.C. § 301,
    does not contain standards or evidentiary requirements for the
    issuance of regulations.   Further, the regulation in issue, §
    211.9, lacks standards in the same way as the provision found
    discretionary in Suntex.    Section 211.9 requires the Corps to
    determine whether the property in question will be “required for
    public use” during the period of the contemplated grant and
    “whether the requested grant will interfere with any operations
    of the United States.”    These standards are of the same level of
    generality as the discretionary statute in Suntex, which required
    the Secretary to determine whether an order “was the only
    practical means of advancing the interests of the producers.”