Mitchell Energy Corp v. Samson Resources Co ( 1996 )
[…] sale proceeds less reasonable drilling and operating expenses.
    Therefore, regardless of the extent to which this line of cases may
    be relevant, we are satisfied that the obligation owed to Mitchell
    under the law of cotenancy is more analogous to an obligation to
    pay money generally than to return or deliver money as specific
    chattel. Moreover, this conclusion comports with the fact that the
    law of cotenancy provides no remedy for conversion under these
    circumstances.
    Mitchell further argues that Texas Property Code section
    75.102 supports a conversion action against a cotenant.           That
    section provides that "[a] holder of abandoned property shall
    preserve that property and may not by any procedure, including a
    deduction for service, maintenance, or other charge, transfer,
    convert, or reduce the property to the profits or assets of the
    holder."25     This unclaimed property statute has no application to
    the rights and remedies of cotenants.     Neither does the mere use of
    the word "convert" in an illustrative list somehow create a cause
    of action in tort where none exists independently. Therefore, this