United States v. Caicedo-Cuero ( 2002 )
[…] be susceptible to a maximum sentence of twenty years.5 Moreover,
    Sentencing Guideline § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C) provides that a defendant
    previously removed after commission of an aggravated felony should
    receive an eight-level offense enhancement.6
    Caicedo urged at sentencing that his prior crime did not
    constitute an aggravated felony because, as a first-time offender,
    he    was    susceptible      only    to     community        supervision,    and   the
    community supervision discretionary. See TEX. CRIM. PRO. CODE ANN.
    art. 42.12, § 15(a) (Vernon 2001) (“On conviction of a state jail
    felony punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge may
    suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on
    community supervision or may order the sentence to be executed.”).
    5
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    (b)(2) (2001).
    6
    U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual [hereinafter “USSG”] §
    2L1.2(b)(1)(C) (2001).
    3
    definition of “felony” applicable in determining whether his prior
    crime constituted an aggravated felony requires the crime to be