Vaksman v. CIR ( 2002 )
[…] and procedures and alleges several constitutional violations. We
    briefly address each of Vaksman’s claims.
    1. Automobile Depreciation
    Vaksman asserts that he drove his automobile 15,000 miles in
    1997, of which 79.10 percent, or 11,865 miles were for business. On
    this basis, he computed a $1,325 depreciation deduction. He did
    not, however, submit any records to substantiate the business use
    of his vehicle, or to distinguish business use from personal use.
    Passenger automobiles are “listed property” subject to the
    strict substantiation requirements of § 274(d) of the Internal
    Revenue Code (“I.R.C.”). Under I.R.C. § 274(d), “[n]o deduction or
    credit shall be allowed . . . with respect to any listed property
    . . . unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or
    sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer’s own statement” (1)
    the amount of the expense; (2) the time and place of the use of the
    property; and (3) the “business purpose of the expense.”2       As
    Vaksman has provided none of the required documentation, but relies
    solely on his own uncorroborated estimate, the Tax Court properly