Frank v. Delta Airlines Inc ( 2002 )
[…] standards, or orders. A State or local government may
    not prescribe, issue, or continue in effect a law,
    regulation, standard, or order that is inconsistent with
    regulations prescribed under this chapter. However, a
    regulation prescribed under this chapter does not preempt
    a State criminal law that imposes sanctions for reckless
    conduct leading to loss of life, injury, or damage to
    property. 
    49 U.S.C. § 45106
    (a).
    4
    Aircraft mechanics, like Frank, are included in the category of employees who perform
    safety-sensitive functions. 14 C.F.R. pt. 121, app. I § III.E.
    5
    
    49 U.S.C. § 45106
    (c) currently states:
    Other regulations allowed. This section does not prevent the Administrator from
    continuing in effect, amending, or further supplementing a regulation prescribed
    before October 28, 1991, governing the use of alcohol or a controlled substance by
    airmen, crewmembers, airport security screening employees, air carrier employees
    responsible for safety-sensitive functions (as decided by the Administrator), or
    employees of the Administration with responsibility for safety-sensitive functions.
    Amendments to the statute since the events upon which Frank bases his claims do not substantively
    affect the statute’s applicability in this case. In 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-71, § 139(3), 
    115 Stat. 640
    replaced the term “contract employees” with “employees.”
    5