United States v. Simkanin ( 2005 )
[…] August 13, 2003, a superceding indictment was returned, charging
    Simkanin with the same substantive crimes but stating the
    applicable law more fully.
    On September 3, 2003, the parties filed a plea agreement and
    a factual resume in which Simkanin pled guilty to four counts of
    the superceding indictment.   However, the plea agreement
    misstated the maximum penalty to be lower than the actual maximum
    of five years imprisonment and three years supervised release.
    The government notified the court that Simkanin had not actually
    1
    Section 7202 provides:
    Any person required under this title to collect, account
    for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who
    willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and
    pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties
    provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon
    conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000,
    or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together
    with the costs of prosecution.
    -6-
    agreed to plead to a count with the   maximum penalty of five
    years incarceration.   The court ultimately ordered a deadline for
    completing a plea agreement, and when the government and Simkanin
    had not agreed to a new plea agreement by that date, the case